WSA: Massaro beats David to set up all-English final

March 30, 2013 - 2:46pm
0 comments
Tweet this Share on Facebook Print this Email this

Nicol David fights in vain against Laura Massaro

Massaro Defeats David To Make All-England KL Final

An unfancied win over home favourite Nicol David sees Laura Massaro complete an all-English line-up for tomorrow’s World Series CIMB KL Open final.

The world No.3 from Preston, England recorded her fourth career win over world champion Nicol David to stun supporting home audiences and consign the Malaysian to a second successive tournament defeat on home soil, after last year’s Malaysian Open loss against Raneem El Weleily.

David took an early lead in the contest after a narrow tie-break first game, but Massaro hit back with a top quality performance to nullify the world No.1’s home advantage and reach her 22nd WSA World Tour final.

Tomorrow she will face compatriot and No.5 seed Alison Waters, whose straight game defeat of seventh seed Joelle King completes the Englishwoman’s year-long injury comeback from slipping to world No.44, back to a World Series final.

The experienced world No.5 closed out two tiebreak games over her Kiwi opponent, to make her 18th tour final.

Final:
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [5] Alison Waters (ENG)

Semi-finals:
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [7] Joelle King (NZL) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (43m)
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [12] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-2, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (53m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5 (51m)
[7] Joelle King (NZL) bt [11] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10 (63m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [14] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [15] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (48m)
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
[12] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (96m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [13] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[7] Joelle King (NZL) bt [9] Camille Serme (FRA) 12-10, 13-15, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (90m)
[11] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 11-6 (48m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
[14] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9 (72m)
[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
[15] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Latasha Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-4, 19-17 (30m)
Line Hansen (DEN) bt [16] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Lauren Briggs (ENG) 16-14, 11-4, 11-3 (39m)
[12] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (28m)
[13] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-5 (50m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (40m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 14-12 (63m)
[9] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
[7] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
[11] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 11-1 (28m)

n/a