Top Seeds Egypt & USA In Repeat World Junior Final In Poland

July 27, 2013 - 2:25am
0 comments
Tweet this Share on Facebook Print this Email this
Top Seeds Egypt & USA In Repeat World Junior Final In Poland

Egypt and USA will contest the final of the WSF Women’s World Junior Team Championship for the second time in a row after the top two seeds survived contrasting semi-finals in the biennial World Squash Federation event at the Hasta La Vista Club in the historic city of Wroclaw in Poland.

Favourites Egypt, the defending champions going for a record fourth successive title, brushed aside Hong Kong China 2/0 to claim the first place in the climax – earning their seventh final appearance since 1999.

The newly-crowned world individual champion Nour El Sherbini put Egypt into the lead by beating Pansy Chan 11-5, 11-5, 11-1, before Mariam Ibrahim Metwally clinched their place in the final with an 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 win over Hong Kong’s Ho Tze-Lok.

The other semi-final between USA and third seeds England went the full distance: An upset looked on the cards in the opening match when Victoria Temple Murray took a two game lead over US number one Sabrina Sobhy. But 16-year-old New Yorker Sobhy regained control of the match in the third and went on to win 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 to put the second seeds ahead.

But former champions England, appearing in the semi-finals for the first time since 2005, drew level when second stringNada Elkalaawy defeated Olivia Fiechter in four games.

It was left to Reeham Sedky to steady the ship for USA when the 16-year-old beat England’s Lily Taylor, also 16, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 to put the second seeds into the final for the second time in a row.

In the lower place play-offs, Canada upset sixth seeds India 2/1 to earn a place in the play-off for fifth place – while 11th seeds Japan pulled off a mighty upset over former champions Australia to win a place in the ninth place play-off, the outcome of which will ensure their best ever finish.

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Championship, Wroclaw, Poland

Semi-finals (all ties played in team order 1, 2, 3):
[1] EGYPT bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Nour El Sherbini bt Pansy Chan 11-5, 11-5, 11-1
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally bt Ho Tze-Lok 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10
Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed v Choi Uen Shan (match withdrawn)

[2] USA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/1
Sabrina Sobhy bt Victoria Temple Murray 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (46m)
Olivia Fiechter lost to Nada Elkalaawy 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11 (38m)
Reeham Sedky bt Lily Taylor 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (34m)

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[7] CANADA bt [6] INDIA 2/1
Hollie Naughton lost to Harshit Kaur Jawanda 4-11, 11-13, 10-12
Alyssa Mehta bt Lakshya Ragavendran 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10
Chloe Chemtob bt Sachika Ingale 11-2, 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10

[5] MALAYSIA bt [8] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Vanessa Raj bt Eleanor Epke 11-1, 13-15, 11-5, 11-9
Rachel Arnold bt Rebecca Barnett 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3
Sivasangari Subramaniam v Abbie Palmer (match withdrawn)

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[11] JAPAN bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Risa Sugimoto bt Jessica Turnbull 11-8, 11-1, 11-5
Satomi Watanabe bt Natalie Newton 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
Ayaka Shiraishi lost to Nicole Stoneham 4-11, 1-11

[10] FRANCE bt [12] COLOMBIA 2/0
Lea van der Zwalmen bt Laura Tovar Perez 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
Oceane Wadoux bt Laura Casallas 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
Laura Gamblin v Natalia Londono (match withdrawn)

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[13/16] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13/16] GERMANY 3/0
Karolina Holinkova bt Saskia Beinhard 13-11, 11-5, 11-5
Kristyna Alexova bt Nele Hatschek 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-2
Barbora Krejcova bt Ramona Bauer 12-10, 9-11, 11-6

[13/16] SOUTH AFRICA bt [13/16] POLAND 3/0
Megan Page bt Natalia Ryfa 15-13, 11-2, 11-5
Makgosi Peloakgosi bt Klaudia Borek 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Bianca Brown bt Julia Chudzicka 11-2, 11-1

n/a