El Sherbini Leads Egypt To Early World Teams Success

July 22, 2013 - 11:38am
0 comments
Tweet this Share on Facebook Print this Email this

Less than 24 hours after making history by becoming the first player to win the world junior individual squash title for a third time, 17-year-old Nour El Sherbini was back on the courts at the Hasta La Vista Club in Poland’s historic city ofWroclaw to lead defending champions Egypt to victory on the opening day of Pool action in the WSF Women’s World Junior Team Championship.

The event favourites beat former champions Australia 3/0 in the opening tie in Pool A, before No8 seeds New Zealandrecorded the same scoreline over hosts Poland in the pool in preparation for the Egypt/New Zealand clash in round two.

Second seeds USA, due to meet Egypt in Saturday’s final, also cruised to a 3/0 win, beating France without dropping a game.

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Championship, Wroclaw, Poland

1st qualifying round – Pool A (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2):
[1] EGYPT bt [9] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed bt Nicole Stoneham 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Nour El Sherbini bt Grace McErvale 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Nouran Ahmed Gohar bt Natalie Newton 11-4, 11-1, 11-7

[8] NEW ZEALAND bt [13/16] POLAND 3/0
Hayley Hughes bt Julia Chudzicka 11-1, 11-2, 11-0
Eleanor Epke bt Natalia Ryfa 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Rebecca Barnett bt Klaudia Borek 11-0, 11-3, 11-1

Pool B:
[2] USA bt [10] FRANCE 3/0
Maria Elena Ubina bt Laura Gamblin 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Sabrina Sobhy bt Lea van der Zwalmen 12-10, 11-2, 11-7
Olivia Fiechter bt Oceane Wadoux 11-2, 11-5, 11-4

[7] CANADA bt [13/16] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Sophie Mehta bt Barbora Krejcova 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
Hollie Naughton bt Karolina Holinkova 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Alyssa Mehta bt Kristyna Alexova 11-9, 11-7, 11-8

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [11] JAPAN 3/0
Lily Taylor bt Ayaka Shiraishi 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
Victoria Temple Murray bt Satomi Watanabe 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
Nada Elkalaawy bt Momoka Nakahira 11-0, 11-2, 11-6

[6] INDIA bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Sachika Ingale bt Makgosi Peloakgosi 11-2, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Megan Page 11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Kacey-Leigh Dodd 12-14, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] COLOMBIA 3/0
Choi Uen Shan bt Maria Paula Tovar 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Ho Ka Po bt Laura Tovar Perez 11-8, 11-3, 11-7
Pansy Chan bt Laura Casallas 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

[5] MALAYSIA bt [13/16] GERMANY 3/0
Celine Yeap bt Ramona Bauer 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Vanessa Raj bt Saskia Beinhard 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Rachel Arnold bt Nele Hatschek 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

n/a