World Juniors, Day One

July 17, 2013 - 3:34am
0 comments
Tweet this Share on Facebook Print this Email this
World Juniors, Day One

The WSF World Junior Championships got under way in Wroclaw, Poland, with thirty-six round one matches. The second day’s play at the Hasta La vista Club  sees all the seeds in action, 64 matches in all on the busiest day of all.

Girls’ Round One:

Tinne Gilis(Bel) 3-0 Julia Chudzicka (Pol)                               11/3, 11/3, 11/5 (14m)
Sachika Ingale (Ind) 3-0 Hayley Hughes (Nzl)                         11/6, 11/3, 11/7 (22m)
Winifer Bonilla (Gua) 3-1 Oceane Wadoux (Fra)             12/10, 6/11, 11/7, 11/9 (35m)
Reeham Sedky (Usa) 3-0 Nadja Pfister (Sui)                            11/7, 11/2, 11/4 (25m)
Laura Gamblin (Fra) 3-0 Momoka Nakahira (Jpn)                    12/10, 11/2, 11/7 (21m)
Sophie Mehta (Can) 3-0 Aleksandra Surdziel (Pol)                    11/0, 11/3, 11/1 (14m)
Katie Tutrone (Usa) 3-0 Adya Advani (Ind)                               11/6, 11/4, 11/7 (19m)
Dileas MacGowan (Can) 3-1 Abbie Palmer (Nzl)               11/7, 11/4, 8/11, 11/6 (29m)
Natalie Newton (Aus) 3-0 Klaudia Borek (Pol)                          11/2, 11/2, 11/2 (12m)
Nicole Stoneham (Aus) 3-0 Dominika Kejikova (Cze)                11/6, 11/2, 11/6 (16m)
Siva Subramaniam (Mas) 3-1 Julie Rossignol (Fra)           11/6, 8/11, 11/5, 11/4 (23m)
Tanvi Khanna (Ind) 3-0 Ayaka Shiraishi (Jpn)                            11/5, 11/1, 11/4 (15m)
Alison Richmond (Can) 3-2 Lea vd Zwalmen (Fra)  5/11, 6/11, 11/6, 12/10, 11/2 (27m)
Choi Uen Shan (Hkg) 3-0 Elise Romba (Fra)                              11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (16m)
Kayley Leonard (Usa) 3-2 Urwashi Joshi (Ind)        11/6, 8/11, 12/10, 8/11, 11/9 (39m)
Rebecca Barnett (Nzl) 3-0 Natalia Ryfa (Pol)                            11/6, 11/4, 11/9 (39m)
Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0 Satomi Watanabe (Jpn)               11/7, 11/3, 12/10 (25m)

Boys’ Round One:

Vojtech Babista (Cze) 3-1 Piotr Hemmerling (Pol)            11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 11/2 (25m)
Enzo Corigliano (Fra) 3-0 Filip Mazurkiewicz (Pol)                    11/4, 11/3, 11/2 (18m)
Vitaliy Yevdochenko (Ukr) v Pascal Gomez (Esp)                                 wed 10.00
Gonzalo Gallardo (Arg) 3-0 Adam Pelczynski (Pol)                   11/7, 11/4, 11/5 (24m)
Pierson Broadwater (Usa) 3-0 Le Hugo van Rooyen (Nam)         114, 11/3, 11/7 (24m)
Francisco Obregon (Arg) 3-1 Adrien Grondin (Fra)        12/10, 7/11, 11/5, 11/7 (48m)
Lenard Puski (Hun) 3-0 Lawrence Kuhn (Rsa)                           11/4, 11/8, 11/9 (31m)
Rishi Tandon (Ind) 3-1 Petr Zatrepalek (Cze)                   11/7, 9/11, 11/6, 11/3 (35m)
Edgar Zayas (Mex) 3-0 Mathias Grondin (Fra)                           11/6, 11/2, 11/2 (22m)
Niklas Becher (Ger) 3-0 Adrian Marszal (Pol)                           11/4, 11/5, 11/7 (21m)
Hayes Murphy (Usa) 3-0 Jordy Camps (Bel)                            11/8, 11/5, 11/8 (27m)
Rodrigo Obregon (Arg) 3-1 Balazs Farkas (Hun)              11/2, 11/5, 4/11, 11/9 (34m)
Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat) 3-0 Dimitri Steinmann (Sui)             11/4, 13/11, 11/6 (30m)
Felix Auer (Ger) 3-0 Damian Olejnik (Pol)                               11/3, 11/2, 11/5 (17m)
Gergely Papp (Hun) 3-2 Madhav Dhingra (Ind)      8/11, 11/8, 8/11, 15/13, 11/7 (53m)
George Parker (Eng) 3-0 Martin Svec (Cze)                            11/5, 11/5, 11/8 (32m)
Silvio Soom (Sui) 3-0 Dmytro Pogrebniak (Ukr)                       11/0, 11/7, 11/8 (26m)

Full Online Draws and Results  |  Streaming from two courts

17-Jul, Girls’ Round Two:  (13.00-16.45)

[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) v Tinne Gilis (Bel)
Laura Casallas (Col) v Tessa ter Sluis (Ned)
Grace McErvale (Aus) v Sachika Ingale (Ind)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (Can) v Winifer Bonilla (Gua)

[9/16] Ho Ka Po (Hkg) v Reeham Sedky (Usa)
Karolina Holinkova (Cze) v Harshit Kaur Jawanda (Ind)
Lucy Beecroft (Eng) v Bianca Brown (Rsa)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) v Laura Gamblin (Fra)

[5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) v Sophie Mehta (Can)
Barbora Krejcova (Cze) v Celine Yeap (Mas)
Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg) v Teh Min Jie (Mas)
[9/16] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) v Katie Tutrone (Usa)

[9/16] Nada Elkalaawy (Eng) v Dileas MacGowan (Can)
Jadeleen Lee (Mas) v Marie Stephan (Fra)
Colette Sultana (MLT) v Maria Paula Tovar (Col)
[3/4] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) v Natalie Newton (Aus)

[3/4] Yathreb Adel (Egy) v Nicole Stoneham (Aus)
Chloe Chemtob (Can) v Pansy Chan (Hkg)
Lily Taylor (Eng) v Natalia Londono (Col)
[9/16] Lakshya Ragavendran (Ind) v Siva Subramaniam (Mas)

[9/16] Vanessa Raj (Mas) v Tanvi Khanna (Ind)
Makgooi Peloakgosi (Rsa) v Anna Kimberley (Eng)
Eleanor Epke (Nzl) v Olivia Fiechter (Usa)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (Bel) v Alison Richmond (Can)

[5/8] Mariam Metwally (Egy) v Kacey-Leigh Dodd (Rsa)
Alyssa Mehta (Can) v Kristyna Alexova (Cze)
Maria Elena Ubina (Usa) v Laura Tovar Perez (Col)
[9/16] Rachel Arnold (Mas) v Choi Uen Shan (Hkg)

[9/16] Jessica Turnbull (Aus) v Kayley Leonard (Usa)
Emilia Soini (FIN) v Rebecca Barnett (Nzl)
Megan Page (Rsa) v Cindy Merlo (Sui)
[2] Nouran Gohar (Egy) v Georgina Kennedy (Eng)

17-Jul, Boys’ Round Two:  (10.00-13.00)

[1] Fares Dessouki (Egy) v Vojtech Babista (Cze)
Roee Avraham (Isr) v Remo Handl (Sui)
Claudio Pinto (POR) v Enzo Corigliano (Fra)
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (Pak) v Vitaliy Yevdochenko (Ukr) / Pascal Gomez (Esp)

[9/16] Robin Gadola (Sui) v Gonzalo Gallardo (Arg)
Andre Ergenz (Ger) v Angus Gillams (Eng)
Deepak Mishra (Ind) v Eissa Eshkanani (Kuw)
[5/8] Diego Elias (Per) v Pierson Broadwater (Usa)

[5/8] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) v Francisco Obregon (Arg)
Israr Ahmed (Pak) v Manuel Wanner (Sui)
Josue Enriquez (Gua) v Khaled Al-Jenaidel (Kuw)
[9/16] Osama Khaled Khalifa (Egy) v Lenard Puski (Hun)

[9/16] Amaad Fareed (Pak) v Rishi Tandon (Ind)
Lyell Fuller (Eng) v Dylan Murray (Usa)
Lucas Wirths (Ger) v Nicolas Valderrama (Col)
[3/4] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Edgar Zayas (Mex)

[3/4] Syed Ali Bokhari (Pak) v Niklas Becher (Ger)
Jakub Solnicky (Cze) v Andres Felipe de Frutos (Col)
Baptiste Masotti (Fra) v Michael Babra (Swe)
[9/16] Mohamed El Gawarhy (Egy) v Hayes Murphy (Usa)

[9/16] Kush Kumar (Ind) v Rodrigo Obregon (Arg)
Athbi Khalid Hamad (Kuw) v Joel Makin (Wal)
Edward Columbia (Usa) v Seigo Masuda (Eng)
[5/8] Richie Fallows (Eng) v Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat)

[5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (Kuw) v Aubrey Lawrence (Rsa)
Devin McLaughlin (Usa) v Auguste Dussourd (Fra)
Bilal Zakir (Pak) v Andres Gonzalez (Col)
[9/16] Ashley Davies (Eng) v Felix Auer (Ger)

[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) v Gergely Nandor Papp (Hun)
Omar Elatmas (Egy) v George Parker (Eng)
Federico Cioffi (Arg) v Roshan Bharos (Ned)
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (Egy) v Silvio Soom (Sui)

Full Online Draws and Results  |  Streaming from two courts

Official Site: http://hastalavista.pl/wjc-2013/strona-glowna-2?lang=en

n/a